Contacts

Call our technical assistance line on 44 (0)191 214 0404 or email us at info@hartdoors.com We'll be happy to help.

Stay connected
 

Terms and Privacy

Terms & Conditions

Legal/Privacy Information


For the purposes of the Liability Disclaimer below, "information" includes (without limitation) any statement of fact or opinion, advice, data, documents or computer readable material in any form whatsoever.

1. Terms of Use

By accessing www.hartdoors.com you agree to the following terms of use.

Users are not authorised to download, extract, add, modify or delete and information held on the Hart Doors website. Any attempt to de-face, damage or change the content or structure of the site will be considered a breach of these terms. All images/text are copyright to the respective owners, you are not authorised to download/reproduce the images in any way without prior written permission from the copyright owner.

If you do not agree to the terms above or the legal information below you are not authorised to enter the site.

2. Liability disclaimer

In preparing this site (www.hartdoors.com), we have made every effort to offer current, correct and clearly expressed information, as inadvertent errors can occur and relevant laws and regulations change on a regular basis the information offered may be neither current nor accurate. All of the information contained within this site (www.hartdoors.com) is intended as a guide to the services offered by Hart Doors. None of the information contained within the site contributes professional advice, nor does the information constitute a comprehensive or complete statement on any of the issues discussed.

Hart Doors accept no responsibility resulting from reliance on any information contained within this site nor does it accept responsibility or liability for (1) enabling users to link to any site on the internet other than our website, or (2) the contents of any other site, whether it is one from which you may have been prior to linking to this web site, or one to which you may link to from this web site.

3. Privacy

Hart Doors has developed this Internet Privacy Policy in order to assist in its position as a trusted service provider and to ensure it upholds and maintains visitors' rights to privacy in the online environment.

Hart Doors is the data controller, as defined by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, collecting the information obtained by this web site, (www.hartdoors.com), for specified purposes as outlined below. Hart Doors may transfer the information provided to its divisions and/or subsidiary companies where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted. By submitting any information to the user authorizes the transfer of data to the subsidiaries and divisions mentioned above to meet the purposes for which the information was submitted.

4. Data Collection and Purpose

Hart Doors will only collect data and use personal information, which has been voluntarily provided by visitors to this site. A user may browse this site without submitting or disclosing any personal information. A user may choose to supply with limited personal information as required in order to make general contact with Hart Doors.

5.Third party disclosure/third party Links

Hart Doors will only disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

. Where it is necessary to fulfil a request submitted by the user.
. As required by a court or other legal or regulatory requirement.

Hart Doors accept no responsibility or liability for (1) enabling users to link to any site on the internet other than our website, or (2) the contents of any other site, whether it is one from which you may have been prior to linking to this web site, or one to which you may link to from this web site.

6. Data storage, access, security

Hart Doors will only hold information collected from visitors as long as it takes to fulfil the users request, once the service/request has been completed all information will be destroyed.

Hart Doors services are not intended for children. We understand the importance of protecting children's information, especially online and do not knowingly collect or use any information about children.

Under the UK Data Protection act 1998 visitors to this site are entitled to a copy of any personal data held by on payment of an administration fee. For further information please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

In relation to security issues, have taken technical measures and implemented IT policies to ensure that all personal information is protected from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, unlawful modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

7.'Cookies'

Cookies are small text files placed within the users hard drive, which hold small tokens of information which is then used by the browser. Hart Doors do not currently use cookies to collect or store information (other than as a session to record the unique visitors to the site, which does not store any personal information) about users, however with the constant development of the site cookies may be used in the future, if such developments take place will disclose the extent of their use within this section.

 

Telephone: +44 (0)191 214 0404     info@hartdoors.com

Terms and Privacy © Copyright Hart Doors Systems 2011